Privacy Policy - Redsteps Marketing Agency - specialising in retail, tourism and health industries
Marketing, event management, social media, advertising, brand identity, retail marketing, health marketing, travel industry marketing
20561
page-template-default,page,page-id-20561,bridge-core-2.0.5,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-22.5,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.5,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Definitions

“Redsteps”, “We”, “Us”, “Our” means Redsteps (ABN 54 899 459 870).
“Website” means www.redsteps.com.au.

“Service” or “Service(s)” means any product(s) or services(s) the Customer has ordered for use.

Redsteps Privacy Policy

Redsteps Consulting Trust ABN 54899459870 (“Redsteps”) is committed to providing quality services to you. Redsteps recognise the importance of protecting the personal information you supply us, and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone number.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.redsteps.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We do not guarantee the website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

 

Cookies

Redsteps may collect your Personal Information through the use of cookies. When you access our Service, we may send a ‘cookie’ (which is a small unit of data temporarily stored on the hard disk of your computer by your browser) to your computer. The information contained in the cookies may assist us with functions such as improved navigation and a high level of user friendliness. It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, Redsteps can send you news about those products or services. Redsteps also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. Redsteps uses this to research its users’ habits to improve the service offered.

Our cookies do not collect Personal Information. The majority of web browsers automatically accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser to disable cookies, but this may restrict your ability to access certain areas of our website.

We log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the websites, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Contact Forms

Your Personal Information will be collected when you submit a contact form on our website as part of the process in enquiring about our services or products. The Personal Information that is collected and stored as part of this process can include a combination of:

  • Your name (first and last)
  • The company you work for
  • Your email address

This Personal Information will be stored in our database to send future direct marketing emails which is discussed further down this document.

Analytics

Google Analytics is used to collect data about your interaction with our website which is hosted by a third party. The purpose of collecting this data information is to improve your experience when interacting with our website. Google Analytics obtains the following types of data from you:

  • Your device’s IP address in an anonymised format
  • Device type, operating system and browser information
  • Geographic location
  • Referring domain and outlink if applicable
  • Search terms and pages visited
  • Date and times website was accessed

Subscription to our website or marketing emails

Your Personal Information can also be collected when you opt into our marketing emails from our website or a subscription link provided by a third party. The Personal Information that is collected and stored as part of this process can include a combination of:

  • Your name (first and last)
  • The company you work for
  • Your email address

This Personal Information will be stored in our database to send future direct marketing emails which is discussed further down this document.

Event Registrations and Bookings

When registering for an event, we use a variety of booking programs such as Bookly, TryBooking, Ticketebo and Eventbrite depending on the event or client. You can access booking system privacy policy specific to each platform on their website. When registering for an event, you may be required to provide personal information including your name, address, contact number and email address. You may also be required to provide financial information to secure bookings including your credit card number and expiration date to make the payment for an event. The programs used may share information regarding registered individuals who have made payment(s).

Working with Redsteps

In the process of working with Redsteps, your Personal Information may be stored on our database. The process of working with us includes the exchange of:

  • Names (first and last)
  • Email addresses
  • Phone numbers
  • The company you work for

This Personal Information will be stored in our database to send future direct marketing emails which will be discussed below.

Direct Marketing Materials

Redsteps may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services and those of our sponsors and third-party commercial partners that Redsteps considers may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a communication method, Redsteps will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. At any time, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us using the contact details below or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and Redsteps will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

To whom may Redsteps disclose your information?

Redsteps may disclose and transfer your Personal Information for the purposes outlined above and related purposes:

  • To our employees, related corporate bodies, members of our online community, contractors, or service providers located in Australia and overseas including without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants, for the purposes of providing services in connection with the operation of our service or our business, fulfilling your requests or enquiries, and to otherwise provide products and services to you;
  • To our agents, affiliates and related bodies corporate located in Australia and overseas;
  • To suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and other related purposes; and
  • As required or authorised by law including to law enforcement organisations, government bodies or other organisations or where permitted under the Privacy Act.

Redsteps may combine or share any information that Redsteps collects from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate (within Australia).

Do we disclose your Personal Information to anyone outside Australia?

Redsteps may disclose personal information to our services providers, related bodies corporate and their service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.

Redsteps will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your Personal Information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your Personal Information.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Redsteps takes steps to protect the security of the Personal Information we hold from both internal and external threats by regularly assessing risks including misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure of that information.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please email hello@redsteps.com.au with a full description of the issue. Redsteps will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Redsteps’ Privacy Officer will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. Redsteps aims to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Redsteps will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Links

Our Services may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Redsteps makes no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party websites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party websites. Third-party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Redsteps

2/4 Southeast Boulevard

Pakenham 3810

Melbourne, Victoria

Email: hello@redsteps.com.au

Phone: 03 8768 9383